PolskiAngielski
The rose in health care

The rose, known as the queen of flowers has always accompanied people as a symbol of beauty, enchanting with its scent and color. In ancient times it was dedicated to Venus, the goddess of love. Cleopatra seduced Antonius by kneeling in roses. The Romans feasted under garlands made of rose petals. A pillow filled with rose petals ensured calm sleep. It was the favorite perfume of the Far East. The rose grows naturally on the northern hemisphere spanning Europe, Asia and Northern Africa. The rose family includes over 200 different species of flowers. The wild rose (Rosa canina in Latin) is most popular in Poland. Very common is the apple scented Eglantine Rose (Rosa rubiginosa). The Alpine rose – Rosa pendulina, which is almost without thorns, is most common in the mountains. It is assumed that the gardens of Persia, Sumeria and Mesopotamia were the first centers of rose cultivation. Their cultivation resulted in the breeding of many noble types with beautiful flowers of many colors and shapes.

The rose offers three types of raw materials used in herbalism, aromatherapy, cosmetics and perfume production – the fruits, seeds and flowers.

Wild rose fruits are used in health care and in the food industry due to their high vitamin C content. The Rosa canina contains approximately 1,7% of vitamin C. Much richer species – the Rosa beggeriana and Rosa rugosa contain 8,7% and 6,8% respectively. Apart from vitamin C, the rose fruits contain vitamins A, B1, B2, E and K, as well as flavylium, tannins, and organic acids. In traditional medicine rose fruit extracts are used to heal metabolism disorders, colds and to facilitate recuperation. In cosmetics the fruits find application due to their content of antioxidants, such as flavylium and vitamin C, which also stimulates the production of collagen.

The seeds extracted from rose fruits are used to press high-value oil. This oil contains vitamin E, carotenoids, sterins, as well as the much needed unsaturated fatty acids. The most valuable oil is extracted from the seeds of the Rosa mosqueta which is grown in Chile. It exists on the cosmetics market under the name Rose hips oil. It contains approximately 45% of linoleic acid, 40% of a-linolenic acid and 0,5 to 1% of g-linolenic acid. As it is well known, these unsaturated acids are essential to the proper skin functioning. Linoleic acid is a constituent of intercellular cement. A-linolenic acid is needed for the production of sebum and plays an important role in lipid metabolism which takes place in the epidermis. Rose hips oil is used in phytotherapy to cure skin inflammations, burns and slow-healing wounds. This oil has very valuable cosmetic qualities – it nourishes and regenerates dermal and epidermal cells, facilitates the production of collagen, soothes irritation, including irritation caused by sunbathing, reduces skin redness or darkening, eliminates skin roughness, moisturizes the skin and protects it from moisture loss. As a result of using Rose hips oil based cosmetics, the complexion is properly moisturized and protected against internal moisture loss, becomes more elastic due to the restoration and facilitation of hydro-lipid balance.

Visible results of this include smoothening of existing small wrinkles. The skin appears fresh and well taken care of, in addition to becoming tighter. The active biological components of the oil protect against free radicals and nourish the skin, slowing down the ageing process. Rose hips oil significantly influences tissue regeneration processes.

Rose flowers have long since been the source of rose oil. This oil is extremely expensive, since in order to make 1 kg of the oil, one requires as much as 4 tons of rose petals. For that reason substitutes such as geranium oil or synthetic aroma compounds are used instead of rose oil. True rose oil which is used in aromatherapy has antidepressant and tranquilizing qualities, in addition to soothing headaches. Used externally, it shows an antiseptic and antibacterial effect, and provides excellent results in cases of radiation induced inflammation and skin necrosis. Due to its properties, rose oil is one of the earliest cosmetic compounds. Initially used for its attractive smell, today it is added to creams and fluids used for sensitive, dry and softened complexion care. Creams and fluids containing rose oil soften, cleanse and regenerate the skin. Rose water, a byproduct of rose oil distillation, is also an excellent means of skin care. Rose water contains soluble oil components. In Medieval times it was used by the aristocracy for washing hands. Currently it is used as a natural tonic – it regenerates the skin, improves its blood flow, regenerates the protective acidic coating, soothes irritation and moisturizes. After its use, the complexion is excellently refreshed. It can be used for daily complexion moisturizing and make-up refreshing, during the Summer, as well as Winter. Rose water compresses reduce skin flushing and eye weariness. For these reasons rose water is a valuable component of eye make-up removal fluids.

Despite enormous advancements in cosmetics and cosmetology, and despite  the discovery introduction of many new functional components to cosmetics, the rose, which has been known for millennia, still remains an attractive component of skin care products, ensuring its fresh and silky appearance and extending its youth.

Website News
Welcome to our website
Check special offers
Sign in to the newsletter
Individual Customer
Special Offers News New Products
Distribution Warehouse
Special Offers News New Products